Upcoming Games:
Tues, Feb. 19th
Purdue 68 Indiana 77
Northwestern 51 Iowa 53
Wed, Feb. 20th
Penn St 49 Michigan St 86
Wisconsin 71 Illinois 57
Thur, Feb. 21st
9:00-Michigan at Minnesota ESPN



Looking for the best website for Kentucky Derby betting? BroburySports.com has it all, featuring a complete horse racebook. Additionally, horse racing fans can come back to BroburySports.com for all their Preakness Stakes betting needs, including the latest Triple Crown odds and picks.

 
There's always something going on in the football betting world, so have a look at Bet-on-the-NFL.com to read the latest news and game results. Hardcore fans of pro football will love the great NFL betting articles and free odds offered at Sportsbetting3.com. If you're a fan of the ponies, you should also look at SB3's online horse betting page, with information and reviews of several top racebooks. Like to play roulette or craps? Visit JaxCasinos.com, the web's premier online casinos site, with over 24 different online gaming sites reviewed.

 
BroburySports.com is the web's leader in sports betting, offering straight bets, parlays, teasers, and more. Best of all, Brobury has great basketball betting alternatives, with very convenient deposit options.

Big 10 FB Bowl Results




Google

Add to Technorati Favorites
Big Ten Conference news, results, opinions, commentary and more! Covers all Big Ten athletics with an emphasis on college football and college basketball.

Powered by Blogger
Sports Blogs - Blog Top Sites

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]



Who links to my website?


Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Tempo-Free Breakdown

John "Big Ten Wonk" Gasaway has an awesome article up today at Basketball Prospectus looking at tempo-free and efficiency stats for conference games only. Here is his breakdown of the Big Ten:





































PacePPPOpp. PPPEM
1. Wisconsin61.01.090.92+0.17
2. Indiana67.41.060.90+0.16
3. Ohio State67.21.030.88+0.15
4. Purdue65.41.050.94+0.11
5. Michigan State64.81.050.96+0.09
6. Illinois62.31.021.020.00
7. Minnesota69.70.981.00-0.02
8. Iowa62.60.911.00-0.09
9. Michigan64.20.961.10-0.14
10.Penn State62.80.981.13-0.15
11.Northwestern63.50.901.15-0.25

(Conference games only through January 28)
Key:
Pace: possessions per 40 minutes
PPP: points per possession
Opp. PPP: opponent points per possession
EM: efficiency margin (PPP - Opp. PPP)

To read Mr. Gasaway's entire breakdown and see stats for every conference visit his article at Basketball Prospectus.

Basically the only surprises here are the high ranks for both Ohio State and Illinois. Some may also be surprised to see Michigan State rank in at 5th in efficiency margin.

Comments on "Tempo-Free Breakdown"

 

Anonymous Anonymous said ... (January 29, 2008 at 1:22 PM) : 

#1- i was surprised to see Ohio State's defense the most efficient in the conference.
#2- how terrible is Northwestern? they make Michigan look good!

 

Blogger Brad said ... (January 29, 2008 at 1:41 PM) : 

No doubt the bottom of the Big Ten is garbage, and Northwestern is not only an embarassment to the Big Ten this year but to all of college basketball.

 

post a comment